MAR-2 RR:CR:SM 561345 KSG
[…] An exception to the marking requirements is provided under 19 CFR 134.32(d) for articles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles. Accordingly, the exception will be applicable provided the used parts will reach the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. in the properly marked containers.

With regard to used cores imported into the U.S. and sold to consumers in the U.S. (rather than Canadian Tire), the certification requirements of 19 CFR 134.26 apply. Section 134.26, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26), provides in pertinent part that:

If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers...after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe that such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part....

HOLDING:

Used automobile parts taken from vehicles in use in Canada and not marked with a country of origin are considered to be of Canadian origin, and must be marked accordingly.